Lebedev vs. Wilson

Lebedev vs. Wilson

Professional Boxing – Combat Weight Cruiser

Lebedev vs. Wilson-Matchroom Boxing announced the details of the third edition of the Monte-Carlo Boxing Bonanza with Denis Lebedev vs. Mike Wilson as the main event on a night of world championship boxing on Nov. 24 at the Casino de Monte-Carlo in Monaco.

Russian Lebedev (31-2, 23 KOs) defending his WBA cruiserweight world title against undefeated American Mike Wilson (19-0, 8 KOs) is the headliner, but there is plenty of solid action on the rest of the card as well.

 

WBA super flyweight world champion Kal Yafai (24-0, 15 KOs) aims to maintain his undefeated record when he faces Mexico’s Israel Gonzalez (23-2, 10 KOs). Yafai stopped another Mexican, David Carmona, in seven rounds during his U.S. debut in California in May and is promising another explosive performance on Nov. 24 at 08:00pm.

Also, “Wise Guy” Frank Buglioni (23-3-1, 16 KOs) returns to title action as he takes on China’s undefeated IBF intercontinental light heavyweight champion Fanlong Meng (13-0, 8 KOs), while Kazakhstan’s Rio Olympic gold medallist Daniyar Yeleussinov (3-0, 1 KO) is in action again as he continues his march towards conquering the professional ranks.

“I’m delighted to be back in Monaco for the third time for another fantastic night of world championship boxing,” Eddie Hearn said. “It’s always special to return to the Casino de Monte-Carlo. It’s a stunning setting that’s unique within boxing and will be broadcast and enjoyed by fight fans throughout the world.”

UEFA NATIONS LEAGUE

 

 

UEFA NATIONS LEAGUE

Quinta jornada

Jueves 15 de noviembre

Liga A
Grupo 2: Bélgica – Islandia (20:45)
Grupo 4: Croacia – España (20:45)

Liga B
Grupo 3: Austria – Bosnia y Herzegovina (20:45)

Liga C
Grupo 2: Grecia – Finlandia (20:45), Hungría – Estonia (20:45)

Liga D
Grupo 1: Kazajstán – Letonia (16:00), Andorra – Georgia (20:45)
Grupo 2: San Marino – Moldavia (20:45), Luxemburgo – Bielorrusia (20:45)

Viernes 16 de noviembre

Grupo 1: Holanda – Francia (20:45)

Liga B
Grupo 1: Eslovaquia – Ucrania (20:45)
Grupo 4: Gales – Dinamarca (20:45)

Liga C
Grupo 3: Chipre – Bulgaria (20:45), Eslovenia – Noruega (20:45)

Liga D
Grupo 4: Liechtenstein – ARY Macedonia (18:00), Gibraltar – Armenia (20:45)

Sábado 17 de noviembre

Liga A
Grupo 3: Italia – Portugal (20:45)

Liga B
Grupo 2: Turquía – Suecia (18:00)

Liga C
Grupo 1: Albania – Escocia (20:45)
Grupo 4: Serbia – Montenegro (15:00), Rumania – Lituania (20:45)

Liga D
Grupo 3: Azerbaiyán – Islas Feroe (18:00), Malta – Kosovo (18:00)

Sexta jornada

Domingo 18 de noviembre

Liga A
Grupo 2: Suiza – Bélgica (20:45)
Grupo 4: Inglaterra – Croacia (15:00)

Liga B
Grupo 3: Irlanda del Norte – Austria (18:00)

Liga C
Grupo 2: Hungría – Finlandia (20:45), Grecia – Estonia (20:45)

Liga D
Grupo 2: San Marino – Bielorrusia (20:45), Moldavia – Luxemburgo (20:45)

Lunes 19 de noviembre

Liga A
Grupo 1: Alemania – Holanda (20:45)

Liga B
Grupo 1: República Checa – Eslovaquia (20:45)
Grupo 4: Dinamarca – República de Irlanda (20:45)

Liga C
Grupo 3: Chipre – Noruega (20:45), Bulgaria – Eslovenia (20:45)

Liga D
Grupo 1: Andorra – Letonia (18:00), Georgia – Kazajstán (18:00)
Grupo 4: Liechtenstein – Armenia (20:45), ARY Macedonia – Gibraltar (20:45)

Martes 20 de noviembre

Liga A

Grupo 3: Portugal – Polonia (20:45)

Liga B
Grupo 2: Suecia – Rusia (20:45)

Liga C
Grupo 1: Escocia – Israel (20:45)
Grupo 4: Serbia – Lituania (20:45), Montenegro – Rumania (20:45)

Liga D
Grupo 3: Kosovo – Azerbaiyán (18:00), Malta – Islas Feroe (18:00)

Tras la Fase Liga

Sorteo de la fase final (ganadores del grupo de la Liga A): 3 de diciembre de 2018
Finales: 5-9 de junio de 2019
Sorteo del play-off de la UEFA EURO 2020: 22 de noviembre de 2019
Play-offs de la UEFA EURO 2020: 26-31 de marzo de 2020

www.irishpubvalencia.es

 

 

Noche literaria irlandesa

Literatura Irlandesa en Valencia-El próximo Sábado 10 de Noviembre tendremos el primer evento cultural, sera una noche de literatura irlandesa.

 

El evento comenzará a las 18:00h con lecturas de poesía y cuentos cortos. El evento principal consistirá en una charla sobre James Joyce titulada: “Una introducción a James Joyce y sus obras principales”.

Daniel Curran de la Universidad de Maynooth dará la charla. Daniel es un becario del Consejo de Investigación de Irlanda y candidato a doctorado en la Universidad de Maynooth que trabaja en los campos de la literatura irlandesa, el modernismo y la filosofía. Anteriormente obtuvo la Beca John y Pat Hume. Su tesis se titula ‘Reporting Death in Joyce and Beckett’ y se está completando bajo la supervisión del Prof. Emer Nolan.

 

 

Ha presentado en numerosas conferencias internacionales y fue editor invitado en el número de Spring 2018 (4.1) de The Parish Review: Journal of Flann O’Brien Studies. Sus próximas publicaciones incluyen ensayos sobre Flann O’Brien en Flann O’Brien: Gallows Humor (Cork University Press) y Thomas MacGreevy en una colección sobre Modernismos Irlandeses marginales.

Daniel es el co-fundador de un grupo de lectura de Finnegans Wake en Galway, escritor y editor en el sitio web 90maat.com

 

 

www.irishpubvalencia.es